KI SOCIETY USA

TAIGI

KI NO KENKYUKAI

SITE MAP

HOME

Taigi Shinsakai 2004 Results

Emeryville & Richmond, California - May 29-30, 2004

Summary of Taigi Judging

The Northern California Society would like to thank all those participants in the Taigi Shinsakai 2004 held this May. This year we had 41 performances plus 4 group teams.

Kitei Taigi

Rank Team Score
1 Kerrie Ando & Alex Korn 8.57
2 John Hanes & Justin Boley 8.33
3 Alex Korn & Justin Boley 8.23
4 Jon Poppele & Leila Zajac 8.17
5 Mike Higley & Bob Lavendusky 8.07
6 Jonathan Seckler & Jon Poppele 8.03
7 Kagan Arik & Jason Ziegler 7.70
8 Sherry Drobner & Julia Witwer 7.63
9 Justin Boley & Mike Johnson 7.50
10 Julia Witwer & Rumi Takenouchi
Renee Bornstein & Julia Witwer
7.47
11 Sherry Drobner & Jonathan Seckler 7.43
12 Bob Lavendusky & Jason Ziegler 7.40
13 Eileen Chinn & Wayne Tsuma 7.30
14 Leila Zajac & Kagan Arik 7.23
15 Chris Zotos & Joe Proffitt 6.60
  1. For the general points (Entry & exit, Unified bow, Orderly dogi, Ma-ai, etc.), 11 pairs received maximum points.
  2. For the technical points, only 2 pairs fulfilled all the criteria.
  3. For correct time, 4 pairs completed kitei taigi within 2 seconds of the allotted time:
Jon Poppele & Leila Zajac
Kerrie Ando & Alex Korn
Chris Zotos & Joe Proffitt
John Hanes & Justin Boley
Additionally, three pairs got half the time points for completing within 5 seconds of the alloted time:
Mike Higley & Bob Lavendusky
Kagan Arik & Jason Ziegler
Alex Korn & Justin Boley
Back to the top

 

Sentaku & Weapons Taigi

Taigi team rankings were determined from the individual sentaku taigi scores after removing the scores earned by the Grand Champion team.
Rank Team Taigi Score
1 Alex Korn & Justin Boley 6 8.40
2 Bob Lavendusky & Jason Ziegler 1 8.27
3 Jonathan Seckler & Jon Poppele 9 8.20
4 Justin Boley & Mike Johnson 9 8.07
5 Jonathan Seckler & Jon Poppele 2 8.03
6 Alex Korn & Justin Boley 24 8.00
7 Bob Lavendusky & Jason Ziegler 25 & 26 7.93
8 Julia Witwer & Rumi Takenouchi 1 7.87
9 Bob Lavendusky & Jason Ziegler 27 & 28 7.63
10 Sherry Drobner & Julia Witwer 2 7.60
11 Leila Zajac & Jon Poppele 1 7.53
12 Bob Lavendusky & Jason Ziegler 9 7.50
13 Justin Boley & Mike Johnson 21 7.47
14 Jonathan Seckler & Sherry Drobner 2 7.33
15 John Hanes & Justin Boley 2 7.30
Mike Higley & Bob Lavendusky 6
Renee Bornstein & Julia Witwer 6
16 Joe Proffitt & Chris Zotos 2 7.17
17 Jason Ziegler & Bob Lavendusky 2 7.07
18 Kagan Arik & Jason Ziegler 24 6.90
19 Leila Zajac & Kagan Arik 2 6.20
20 Wayne Tsuma & Eileen Chinn 2 6.10
Back to the top

 

Group Taigi

First Place Group: "Team Yudansha"
Alex Korn, John Hanes, Mike Johnson, Justin Boley, Kerrie Ando & Jon Poppele
Score = 8.40

Quicktime movie of "Team Yudansha"

Second Place Group: "Team Ad Hoc"
Jon Poppele, Joe Proffitt, Justin Boley, Anselm Lin, Alex Korn & Kerrie Ando
Score = 8.17
Time was within 2 seconds.

Third Place Group: "Team Mudansha"
Renee Bornstein, Julia Witwer, Justin Boley, Sherry Drobner, Kerrie Ando & Mike Johnson
Score = 7.73
Time was within 5 seconds.

Fourth Place Group: "Team Kansas MDB"
Jon Poppele, Jason Ziegler, Bob Lavendusky, Mike Higley, Kagan Arik & Leila Zajac
Score = 6.87

Back to the top

 

Awards

Grand Champion Prize
To be eligible for the Grand Champion Award a team had to complete at least one taigi from each category: kitei, sentaku, and weapons. This prize was determined from the score of kitei, plus the highest scoring taigi from sentaku, and the highest scoring taigi from weapons. The winning team was Kerrie Ando & Alex Korn with a total score of 31.80
Kitei Taigi Score = 8.57
Taigi 1 Score = 8.23
Taigi 21 Score = 6.73
Taigi 27 & 28 Score = 8.27
  • Most Improved Taigi Performance: Chris Zotos
  • Best Effort in Taigi Performance: Sherry Drobner
  • Best Uke Performance: Julia Witwer
Back to the top

| KI SOCIETY USA | TAIGI | KI SOCIETY HQ | SITEMAP|

Changes last made on: June 9, 2004
webmonster
copyright © 2004 Ki-Aikido USA
http://ki-aikido.net/TAIGI/Taigi00.html